Home Uncategorized NewH del

NewH del

by chantmantra

Delete Text Before

TC54 – TC56 – AL59
TC54 – TC56 – AL59
INTRODUCTION TO SUPPLEMENT Manual part no. 87595929
INTRODUCTION TO SUPPLEMENT Manual part no. 87595929
This supplement is designed to complement your existing Repair Manual part no. 604.64.961.00. It contains
This supplement is designed to complement your existing Repair Manual part no. 604.64.961.00. It contains
updated and/or new section / chapters for insertion into your existing Repair Manual.
updated and/or new section / chapters for insertion into your existing Repair Manual.
Listed below are the sections and chapters that will be affected in your manual. It is also listed whether the
Listed below are the sections and chapters that will be affected in your manual. It is also listed whether the
section/chapter is new or to be replaced.
section/chapter is new or to be replaced.
Section
Chapter
New / Replace
Section
Chapter
New / Replace
Index
Replace
Index
Replace
Section 10
Chapter 3 – Engine
New
Section 10
Chapter 3 – Engine
New
Engine
Engine
Section 35
Chapter 3 – TC−AL
New
Section 35
Chapter 3 – TC−AL
New
Hydraulic systems
(from series 9410 onwards)
Hydraulic systems
(from series 9410 onwards)
Section 55
Chapter 2 – Wiring Diagrams
Replace
Section 55
Chapter 2 – Wiring Diagrams
Replace
Electrical system
Electrical system
CONTENTS
1
CONTENTS
1
SECTION CONTENTS
SECTION CONTENTS
GENERAL INFORMATION
GENERAL INFORMATION
Introduction
2
Introduction
2
Important information
2
Important information
2
General instruction
3
General instruction
3
Shimming
3
Shimming
3
Rotating shaft seals
3
Rotating shaft seals
3
O−ring seals
3
O−ring seals
3
Sealing compounds
3
Sealing compounds
3
Cotter pins
3
Cotter pins
3
Protecting the electronic/electrical systems during charging or welding .
4
Protecting the electronic/electrical systems during charging or welding .
4
Spare parts
5
Spare parts
5
Tools
5
Tools
5
Safety regulations
6
Safety regulations
6
Accident prevention
6
Accident prevention
6
Safety rules
6
Safety rules
6
General guidelines
6
General guidelines
6
Start−up
8
Start−up
8
Hydraulic systems
8
Hydraulic systems
8
Wheels and Tyres
8
Wheels and Tyres
8
Removal and Re−fitting
8
Removal and Re−fitting
8
Units of measure − conversion chart
9
Units of measure − conversion chart
9
Minimum hardware tightening torques
11
Minimum hardware tightening torques
11
Explanation of machine serial numbers
12
Explanation of machine serial numbers
12
Speed
13
Speed
13
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
2
CONTENTS
2
CONTENTS
SECTION 10 − ENGINE
SECTION 10 − ENGINE
CHAPTER 1
CHAPTER 1
Important information
2
Important information
2
Cylinder head screws
2
Cylinder head screws
2
Valve clearance
2
Valve clearance
2
Injector
3
Injector
3
Installation
5
Installation
5
System bleed
5
System bleed
5
Filter change
6
Filter change
6
Specifications
8
Specifications
8
Tightening torques
16
Tightening torques
16
Special tools
17
Special tools
17
Troubleshooting
19
Troubleshooting
19
Description and operation
23
Description and operation
23
Engine overhaul − Introduction
29
Engine overhaul − Introduction
29
Injection pump timing check
30
Injection pump timing check
30
Engine disassembly and overhaul:
Engine disassembly and overhaul:
coupled cylinder head, valves and other parts
33
coupled cylinder head, valves and other parts
33
Engine front cover and timing gears
44
Engine front cover and timing gears
44
Oil pan
48
Oil pan
48
Flywheel
49
Flywheel
49
Rear cover plate
50
Rear cover plate
50
Oil pump
51
Oil pump
51
Oil pressure relief valve
53
Oil pressure relief valve
53
Camshaft
54
Camshaft
54
Camshaft bearings
55
Camshaft bearings
55
Pistons
57
Pistons
57
Connecting rod bushing replacement
59
Connecting rod bushing replacement
59
Cylinder block overhaul
60
Cylinder block overhaul
60
Crankshaft
66
Crankshaft
66
Engine compression test
75
Engine compression test
75
CHAPTER 2 − COOLANT FILTER
CHAPTER 2 − COOLANT FILTER
Assembly
2
Assembly
2
Assembly diagram
3
Assembly diagram
3
CHAPTER 3 − ENGINE
CHAPTER 3 − ENGINE
General specifications
3
General specifications
3
Main data
5
Main data
5
Tightening torques
10
Tightening torques
10
Tools
11
Tools
11
Engine views
12
Engine views
12
Lubrication layout
13
Lubrication layout
13
Cooling layout
14
Cooling layout
14
Cylinder head details
15
Cylinder head details
15
Troubleshooting
16
Troubleshooting
16
Engine D./A. − Checks, measurements and repair operations .
19
Engine D./A. − Checks, measurements and repair operations .
19
Replacing the crankshaft front seal
75
Replacing the crankshaft front seal
75
Replacing the crankshaft rear seal
76
Replacing the crankshaft rear seal
76
Adjusting the valve tappet and rocker clearance
77
Adjusting the valve tappet and rocker clearance
77
Engine injector R./I
78
Engine injector R./I
78
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
CONTENTS
3
CONTENTS
3
SECTION 21 − TRANSMISSION
SECTION 21 − TRANSMISSION
CHAPTER 1 − TC TRANSMISSION
CHAPTER 1 − TC TRANSMISSION
Mechanically−operated transmission, 4 gears
2
Mechanically−operated transmission, 4 gears
2
Hydrostatically−operated transmission, 4 gears
18
Hydrostatically−operated transmission, 4 gears
18
Mechanically−operated transmission, 3 gears
34
Mechanically−operated transmission, 3 gears
34
Assembly
45
Assembly
45
Clutch
52
Clutch
52
Clutch adjustments
53
Clutch adjustments
53
Ground speed variator
57
Ground speed variator
57
CHAPTER 2 − AL TRANSMISSION
CHAPTER 2 − AL TRANSMISSION
Transmission
2
Transmission
2
Removal
2
Removal
2
Installation
4
Installation
4
Transmission
8
Transmission
8
Preliminary remarks
8
Preliminary remarks
8
Transmission disassembly
9
Transmission disassembly
9
Transmission assembly
17
Transmission assembly
17
Transmission housing cover
32
Transmission housing cover
32
Tools
33
Tools
33
SECTION 25 − FRONT MECHANICAL DRIVE
SECTION 25 − FRONT MECHANICAL DRIVE
CHAPTER 1 − TC
CHAPTER 1 − TC
Final drives
2
Final drives
2
Removal
2
Removal
2
Assembly
3
Assembly
3
CHAPTER 2 − AL
CHAPTER 2 − AL
Final drives
2
Final drives
2
Removal
2
Removal
2
Installation
4
Installation
4
Single stage final drive
8
Single stage final drive
8
Disassembly
8
Disassembly
8
Assembly
11
Assembly
11
Tools
16
Tools
16
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
4
CONTENTS
4
CONTENTS
SECTION 29 − HYDROSTATIC TRANSMISSION
SECTION 29 − HYDROSTATIC TRANSMISSION
CHAPTER 1 − HYDRAULIC SYSTEM (TC)
CHAPTER 1 − HYDRAULIC SYSTEM (TC)
Hydrostatic system diagram
2
Hydrostatic system diagram
2
Hydrostatic pump
4
Hydrostatic pump
4
Hydrostatic motor
6
Hydrostatic motor
6
Pump replacement
8
Pump replacement
8
Motor replacement
8
Motor replacement
8
System filling
9
System filling
9
Charge pump intake pressure
9
Charge pump intake pressure
9
Input shaft replacement
10
Input shaft replacement
10
Pressures
11
Pressures
11
Hydrostatic system diagram
2
Hydrostatic system diagram
2
Hydrostatic pump
4
Hydrostatic pump
4
Hydrostatic motor
6
Hydrostatic motor
6
Pump replacement
8
Pump replacement
8
Motor replacement
8
Motor replacement
8
System filling
9
System filling
9
Oil and filter change
9
Oil and filter change
9
Charge pump intake pressure
9
Charge pump intake pressure
9
Input shaft replacement
10
Input shaft replacement
10
Pressures
11
Pressures
11
CHAPTER 2 − HYDRAULIC SYSTEM (AL)
CHAPTER 2 − HYDRAULIC SYSTEM (AL)
Hydrostatic system diagram
2
Hydrostatic system diagram
2
Hydrostatic pump
4
Hydrostatic pump
4
Hydrostatic motor
5
Hydrostatic motor
5
Pump drive pulley
6
Pump drive pulley
6
SECTION 33 − BRAKES & CONTROLS
SECTION 33 − BRAKES & CONTROLS
CHAPTER 1 − TC
CHAPTER 1 − TC
Service brake
2
Service brake
2
Removal
2
Removal
2
Assembly
2
Assembly
2
Adjustment
2
Adjustment
2
Brake pedal adjustment
3
Brake pedal adjustment
3
Brake master cylinder operation
4
Brake master cylinder operation
4
Left circuit bleed
6
Left circuit bleed
6
Bleed of the fitting between the two brake master cylinders
6
Bleed of the fitting between the two brake master cylinders
6
Right circuit bleed
7
Right circuit bleed
7
Parking brake adjustment
7
Parking brake adjustment
7
Service brake
2
Service brake
2
Removal
2
Removal
2
Assembly
2
Assembly
2
Adjustment
2
Adjustment
2
Brake pedal adjustment
3
Brake pedal adjustment
3
Brake master cylinder operation
4
Brake master cylinder operation
4
Brake bleed
6
Brake bleed
6
Left circuit bleed
6
Left circuit bleed
6
Bleed of the fitting between the two brake master cylinders
6
Bleed of the fitting between the two brake master cylinders
6
Right circuit bleed
7
Right circuit bleed
7
Parking brake adjustment
7
Parking brake adjustment
7
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
CONTENTS
5
CONTENTS
5
CHAPTER 2 − AL
CHAPTER 2 − AL
Service brakes
2
Service brakes
2
Brake pedal adjustment
2
Brake pedal adjustment
2
Brake master cylinder operation
3
Brake master cylinder operation
3
Brake disc disassembly and replacement
5
Brake disc disassembly and replacement
5
Replacement of brake parts
7
Replacement of brake parts
7
Brake bleed
8
Brake bleed
8
Parking brake
9
Parking brake
9
Replacement of brake parts
9
Replacement of brake parts
9
Parking brake disc − disassembly
10
Parking brake disc − disassembly
10
SECTION 35 − HYDRAULIC SYSTEMS
SECTION 35 − HYDRAULIC SYSTEMS
CHAPTER 1 − TC
CHAPTER 1 − TC
Hydraulic system components
2
Hydraulic system components
2
Hydraulic valve functions
7
Hydraulic valve functions
7
Explanation of symbols
8
Explanation of symbols
8
Hydraulic pump
10
Hydraulic pump
10
Hydraulic adjustment valve
12
Hydraulic adjustment valve
12
Steering valve removal and installation
13
Steering valve removal and installation
13
Hydropneumatic accumulator
22
Hydropneumatic accumulator
22
Valve stack
23
Valve stack
23
Adjustment valve repair
25
Adjustment valve repair
25
Hydraulic cylinders
26
Hydraulic cylinders
26
CHAPTER 2 − AL 59, LEVELLING AND PRESSURE CONTROL
CHAPTER 2 − AL 59, LEVELLING AND PRESSURE CONTROL
Location of the hydraulic system main components
2
Location of the hydraulic system main components
2
Power steering and hydraulic system line diagram
5
Power steering and hydraulic system line diagram
5
Location of the levelling hydraulic system main components
7
Location of the levelling hydraulic system main components
7
Location of the hydraulic system main components
8
Location of the hydraulic system main components
8
Height compensation line diagram
9
Height compensation line diagram
9
Header side compensation
11
Header side compensation
11
Header pressure limiting valve stack
13
Header pressure limiting valve stack
13
Oil flow divider
13
Oil flow divider
13
Levelling control double pump
14
Levelling control double pump
14
Pump identification data
14
Pump identification data
14
Hydraulic cylinders
15
Hydraulic cylinders
15
Cross levelling cylinder
18
Cross levelling cylinder
18
Longitudinal levelling cylinder
20
Longitudinal levelling cylinder
20
Header cylinder
21
Header cylinder
21
Header side compensation cylinder
22
Header side compensation cylinder
22
Driving wheel control cylinder
23
Driving wheel control cylinder
23
CHAPTER 3 − TC56 (HYDROSTATIC) − AL59
CHAPTER 3 − TC56 (HYDROSTATIC) − AL59
Hydraulic system components
2
Hydraulic system components
2
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
6
CONTENTS
6
CONTENTS
SECTION 41 − STEERING
SECTION 41 − STEERING
CHAPTER 1 − TC
CHAPTER 1 − TC
Steering wheel spindle
2
Steering wheel spindle
2
Spindle disassembly
3
Spindle disassembly
3
Spindle assembly
5
Spindle assembly
5
Steering wheel toe−in
7
Steering wheel toe−in
7
Fixed steering axle
8
Fixed steering axle
8
CHAPTER 2 − AL
CHAPTER 2 − AL
Steering wheel spindle
2
Steering wheel spindle
2
Spindle disassembly
3
Spindle disassembly
3
Spindle assembly
5
Spindle assembly
5
Steering wheel toe−in
7
Steering wheel toe−in
7
SECTION 50 − CAB CLIMATE CONTROL
SECTION 50 − CAB CLIMATE CONTROL
CHAPTER 1 − CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
CHAPTER 1 − CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
General information
2
General information
2
A/C system utilization according to the law prescriptions
3
A/C system utilization according to the law prescriptions
3
Storage conditions
3
Storage conditions
3
A/C system circuit
4
A/C system circuit
4
Technical data
4
Technical data
4
Coolant
4
Coolant
4
Compressor
4
Compressor
4
Compressor clutch
4
Compressor clutch
4
Components
6
Components
6
Compressor
6
Compressor
6
Condenser
7
Condenser
7
Drying bottle
7
Drying bottle
7
Expansion valve
8
Expansion valve
8
Circuit parameters
9
Circuit parameters
9
Low pressure switch
9
Low pressure switch
9
High pressure switch
9
High pressure switch
9
Drier filter
9
Drier filter
9
System filling
10
System filling
10
Electrical system
18
Electrical system
18
Troubleshooting
20
Troubleshooting
20
System flushing
32
System flushing
32
CHAPTER 2 − COMPRESSOR
CHAPTER 2 − COMPRESSOR
Compressor clutch replacement
2
Compressor clutch replacement
2
Clutch removal
2
Clutch removal
2
Clutch installation
6
Clutch installation
6
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
CONTENTS
7
CONTENTS
7
SECTION 55 − ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
SECTION 55 − ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
CHAPTER 1 − GENERAL INFORMATION
CHAPTER 1 − GENERAL INFORMATION
Diagram info
2
Diagram info
2
Wires
2
Wires
2
Symbols
3
Symbols
3
Relays
5
Relays
5
Explanation of symbols
6
Explanation of symbols
6
Location of main components
10
Location of main components
10
Ground speed calibration
16
Ground speed calibration
16
Miscellaneous
17
Miscellaneous
17
CHAPTER 2 − WIRING DIAGRAMS
CHAPTER 2 − WIRING DIAGRAMS
Electrical diagrams − Overview
2
Electrical diagrams − Overview
2
List of symbols and where to find them
5
List of symbols and where to find them
5
Electrical diagrams
24
Electrical diagrams
24
Connectors
127
Connectors
127
SECTION 60 − PRODUCT FEEDING
SECTION 60 − PRODUCT FEEDING
CHAPTER 1 − STRAW ELEVATOR
CHAPTER 1 − STRAW ELEVATOR
Straw elevator
2
Straw elevator
2
Straw elevator chain
2
Straw elevator chain
2
Lower shaft
3
Lower shaft
3
Upper shaft
6
Upper shaft
6
SECTION 66 − THRESHING
SECTION 66 − THRESHING
CHAPTER 1 − DRUM AND CONCAVE
CHAPTER 1 − DRUM AND CONCAVE
Operating parts
2
Operating parts
2
Concave types
3
Concave types
3
Concave adjustments
4
Concave adjustments
4
Concave replacement
6
Concave replacement
6
Dust sheet
7
Dust sheet
7
Threshing drum
8
Threshing drum
8
Drum variator
10
Drum variator
10
Drum replacement
12
Drum replacement
12
Threshing function adjustment
13
Threshing function adjustment
13
Threshing drum
14
Threshing drum
14
Concave
15
Concave
15
Dust sheet
18
Dust sheet
18
Stone trap
18
Stone trap
18
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
8
CONTENTS
8
CONTENTS
SECTION 72 − SEPARATION
SECTION 72 − SEPARATION
Beater
2
Beater
2
Beater shaft, bearing and drive belt replacement
4
Beater shaft, bearing and drive belt replacement
4
Straw walker and straw walker shaft replacement
6
Straw walker and straw walker shaft replacement
6
Straw walker adjustment
13
Straw walker adjustment
13
SECTION 74 − CLEANING
SECTION 74 − CLEANING
CHAPTER 1
CHAPTER 1
Fan variator replacement
2
Fan variator replacement
2
Deflector and cleaning fan adjustment
3
Deflector and cleaning fan adjustment
3
Fan replacement
4
Fan replacement
4
Grain pan and cleaning shoe removal
5
Grain pan and cleaning shoe removal
5
Upper and lower cleaning shoe removal and installation
6
Upper and lower cleaning shoe removal and installation
6
Eccentric shaft
14
Eccentric shaft
14
Upper and lower cleaning shoe removal −
Upper and lower cleaning shoe removal −
Installation with sieve levelling cleaning system
15
Installation with sieve levelling cleaning system
15
Sieve levelling cleaning system upper sieve adjustment
17
Sieve levelling cleaning system upper sieve adjustment
17
Cleaning function adjustment
19
Cleaning function adjustment
19
Introduction
19
Introduction
19
Grain pan
20
Grain pan
20
Fan
21
Fan
21
Cleaning shoe
22
Cleaning shoe
22
Self−levelling cleaning system
22
Self−levelling cleaning system
22
Adjustable sieve types
23
Adjustable sieve types
23
SECTION 80 − GRAIN STORAGE
SECTION 80 − GRAIN STORAGE
CHAPTER 1 − CROP TRANSPORT
CHAPTER 1 − CROP TRANSPORT
Lower augers
2
Lower augers
2
Grain tank filling auger
3
Grain tank filling auger
3
Tailing distribution auger
4
Tailing distribution auger
4
Unloading auger
5
Unloading auger
5
SECTION 90 − CAB, PLATFORM, BODYWORK AND DECALS
SECTION 90 − CAB, PLATFORM, BODYWORK AND DECALS
CHAPTER 1
CHAPTER 1
Introduction
2
Introduction
2
Required tools
2
Required tools
2
Broken windscreen removal
5
Broken windscreen removal
5
General instructions
10
General instructions
10
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
1
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
1
SECTION 10 − ENGINE
SECTION 10 − ENGINE
Chapter 3 − Engine
Chapter 3 − Engine
INDEX
INDEX
Operation
Description
Page
Operation
Description
Page
10 000
General specifications
3
10 000
General specifications
3
Main data
5
Main data
5
Tightening torques
10
Tightening torques
10
Tools
11
Tools
11
Engine views
12
Engine views
12
Lubrication layout
13
Lubrication layout
13
Cooling layout
14
Cooling layout
14
Cylinder head details
15
Cylinder head details
15
Troubleshooting
16
Troubleshooting
16
10 001 53
Engine D./A. − Checks, measurements and repair operations
19
10 001 53
Engine D./A. − Checks, measurements and repair operations
19
10 102 70
Replacing the crankshaft front seal
75
10 102 70
Replacing the crankshaft front seal
75
10 102 74
Replacing the crankshaft rear seal
76
10 102 74
Replacing the crankshaft rear seal
76
10 106 12
Adjusting the valve tappet and rocker clearance
77
10 106 12
Adjusting the valve tappet and rocker clearance
77
10 218 30
Engine injector R./I
78
10 218 30
Engine injector R./I
78
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
2
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
2
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
DESCRIPTION
TC56
TC56+
AL59
DESCRIPTION
TC56
TC56+
AL59
Hydrostatic drive
Hydrostatic drive
ENGINE
ENGINE
Type
New Holland (**)
Type
New Holland (**)
Gross power
152 kW
177 kW
Gross power
152 kW
177 kW
(ISO TR14396)
(ISO TR14396)
Governor
Electronically
Governor
Electronically
Rated speed
2100 rpm
Rated speed
2100 rpm
Low idle speed
1300 rpm
Low idle speed
1300 rpm
High idle speed
2100 rpm
High idle speed
2100 rpm
Injection pump
Common rail
Injection pump
Common rail
Displacement
6700 cc
Displacement
6700 cc
Bore
104 mm
Bore
104 mm
Stroke
132 mm
Stroke
132 mm
Water pump speed
4084 rpm
Water pump speed
4084 rpm
Ventilator speed
1530 rpm
Ventilator speed
1530 rpm
Air compressor speed
2160 rpm
Air compressor speed
2160 rpm
Crankcase oil capacity
16 litres
Crankcase oil capacity
16 litres
(with oil filter)
(with oil filter)
Battery
2 x 12 V − 92 Ah
Battery
2 x 12 V − 92 Ah
Starter motor
12 V − 3.0 kW
Starter motor
12 V − 3.0 kW
Alternator type
120 A (12V)
Alternator type
120 A (12V)
Alternator speed
6409 rpm
Alternator speed
6409 rpm
Rotary screen speed
226 rpm
Rotary screen speed
226 rpm
AC compressor speed
3036 rpm
AC compressor speed
3036 rpm
Fuel tank
300 litres
400 litres
Fuel tank
300 litres
400 litres
(**) developed by CNH Engine Corporation
(**) developed by CNH Engine Corporation
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
3
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
3
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
6 Cylinders
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
6 Cylinders
Engine, technical type
Engine, technical type
− type F4HE9684J*J102 (BOSCH pump)
− type F4HE9684J*J102 (BOSCH pump)
− type F4HE9684D*J102 (BOSCH pump)
− type F4HE9684D*J102 (BOSCH pump)
Cycle
diesel, four stroke
Cycle
diesel, four stroke
Injection
direct (common rail)
Injection
direct (common rail)
Number of cylinders in line
6
Number of cylinders in line
6
Piston bore
140 mm
Piston bore
140 mm
Piston stroke
132 mm
Piston stroke
132 mm
Cylinder displacement
6.728 cm3
Cylinder displacement
6.728 cm3
Compression ratio
17.5:1
Compression ratio
17.5:1
Maximum power:
Maximum power:
− type F4HE9684J*J102
152 kW
− type F4HE9684J*J102
152 kW
− type F4HE9684D*J102
177 kW
− type F4HE9684D*J102
177 kW
Maximum power at
2100 rpm
Maximum power at
2100 rpm
− Maximum torque: − type F4HE9684J*J102
− Maximum torque: − type F4HE9684J*J102
− Maximum torque: − type F4HE9684D*J102
− Maximum torque: − type F4HE9684D*J102
Maximum torque at
1400 rpm
Maximum torque at
1400 rpm
Number of main bearings
7
Number of main bearings
7
Oil sump
pressed sheet metal
Oil sump
pressed sheet metal
(continued)
(continued)
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
4
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
4
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
(continued)
(continued)
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
6 Cylinders
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
6 Cylinders
Lubrication
forced, with gear pump
Lubrication
forced, with gear pump
Pump drive
by the crankshaft
Pump drive
by the crankshaft
Ratio between engine rpm and oil pump rpm
Ratio between engine rpm and oil pump rpm
Oil purification
through mesh filter on the intake and
Oil purification
through mesh filter on the intake and
cartridge filter on delivery
cartridge filter on delivery
Normal oil pressure with engine hot:
Normal oil pressure with engine hot:
at idle speed
2 bars
at idle speed
2 bars
at top speed
4 bars
at top speed
4 bars
Cooling
water circulation
Cooling
water circulation
Radiator
Radiator
Fan fixed on special pulley
Fan fixed on special pulley
Water pump
centrifugal with vanes
Water pump
centrifugal with vanes
Water thermometer
with coloured scale divided into three
Water thermometer
with coloured scale divided into three
sectors
sectors
− Initial blue sector
− Initial blue sector
− Centre green sector (normal conditions of use)
− Centre green sector (normal conditions of use)
− Final red sector
− Final red sector
Ratio between engine rpm and water pump rpm
1:1.977
Ratio between engine rpm and water pump rpm
1:1.977
Temperature adjustment
by thermostatic valve
Temperature adjustment
by thermostatic valve
− opening starts at
81 ± 2 °C
− opening starts at
81 ± 2 °C
Valve gear timing
with overhead valves controlled by
Valve gear timing
with overhead valves controlled by
tappets, rods and rockers through the
tappets, rods and rockers through the
camshaft located in the crankcase and
camshaft located in the crankcase and
driven by the crankshaft through
driven by the crankshaft through
straight−toothed gears
straight−toothed gears
Intake:
Intake:
− start: before T.D.C
20o
− start: before T.D.C
20o
− end: after B.D.C
42o
− end: after B.D.C
42o
Exhaust:
Exhaust:
− start: before B.D.C
51o
− start: before B.D.C
51o
− end: after T.D.C
10o
− end: after T.D.C
10o
Valve and rocker operating clearance with engine cold:
Valve and rocker operating clearance with engine cold:
− intake
0.25 ± 0.05 mm
− intake
0.25 ± 0.05 mm
− exhaust
0.40 ± 0.05 mm
− exhaust
0.40 ± 0.05 mm
For further technical information about the valve
For further technical information about the valve
gear timing
See from page 7
gear timing
See from page 7
(continued)
(continued)
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
5
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
5
(continued)
(continued)
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
6 Cylinders
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
6 Cylinders
Fuel supply
Fuel supply
Air purification
by air cleaner
Air purification
by air cleaner
Fuel pump
with gears fitted on the rear part of the
Fuel pump
with gears fitted on the rear part of the
high pressure pump
high pressure pump
Fuel purification
through changeable cartridge filter on the
Fuel purification
through changeable cartridge filter on the
fuel pump delivery
fuel pump delivery
High pressure pump
with 3 radial impellers controlled by valve
High pressure pump
with 3 radial impellers controlled by valve
timing gear, no timing required
timing gear, no timing required
MAIN SUPPLY DATA
MAIN SUPPLY DATA
Turbocharger:
Turbocharger:
− For all versions
− For all versions
− type HOLSET HX35
A77J68GAG
− type HOLSET HX35
A77J68GAG
Injection order
1−5−3−6−2−4 (For all models)
Injection order
1−5−3−6−2−4 (For all models)
Injectors:
Injectors:
BOSCH type:
BOSCH type:
− for all versions
504128307
− for all versions
504128307
DLLA 137PV3
DLLA 137PV3
Number of nebulizer holes
Number of nebulizer holes
Nebulizer hole diameter mm
Nebulizer hole diameter mm
Injection pressure bars
250 ÷ 1600
Injection pressure bars
250 ÷ 1600
MAIN CRANKCASE DATA
mm
MAIN CRANKCASE DATA
mm
Crankcase
cast iron block with housings for
Crankcase
cast iron block with housings for
cylinder linings, crankshaft, camshaft
cylinder linings, crankshaft, camshaft
and tappets
and tappets
Cylinder liner diameter
104.000 ÷ 104.024
Cylinder liner diameter
104.000 ÷ 104.024
Cylinder liner oversized diameter
104.500 ÷ 104.524
Cylinder liner oversized diameter
104.500 ÷ 104.524
Main half bearing housing diameter:
Main half bearing housing diameter:
outer no. 1−7
87.982 ÷ 88.008
outer no. 1−7
87.982 ÷ 88.008
inner no. 2−3−4−5−6
87.977 ÷ 88.013
inner no. 2−3−4−5−6
87.977 ÷ 88.013
Camshaft bushing housing diameter:
Camshaft bushing housing diameter:
− rear
59.222 ÷ 59.248
− rear
59.222 ÷ 59.248
Housing diameter for normal tappets on crankcase
16.000 ÷ 16.030
Housing diameter for normal tappets on crankcase
16.000 ÷ 16.030
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
6
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
6
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
CRANKSHAFT AND BEARINGS MAIN DATA
mm
CRANKSHAFT AND BEARINGS MAIN DATA
mm
Crankshaft
balanced with integral counterweights
Crankshaft
balanced with integral counterweights
Main journal diameter
82.990 ÷ 83.010
Main journal diameter
82.990 ÷ 83.010
Undersizes on main journal diameter
0.250−0.500
Undersizes on main journal diameter
0.250−0.500
Normal main half bearing thickness
2.456 ÷ 2.464
Normal main half bearing thickness
2.456 ÷ 2.464
Undersizes on spare main half bearing inside diameter
0.250 ÷ 0.500
Undersizes on spare main half bearing inside diameter
0.250 ÷ 0.500
Clearance between main journals and bearings:
Clearance between main journals and bearings:
no. 1−7
0.044 ÷ 0.106
no. 1−7
0.044 ÷ 0.106
no. 2−3−4−5−6
0.039 ÷ 0.111
no. 2−3−4−5−6
0.039 ÷ 0.111
Diameter for normal connecting rod pins
68.987 ÷ 69.013
Diameter for normal connecting rod pins
68.987 ÷ 69.013
Undersizes on connecting rod pins
0.250 ÷ 0.500
Undersizes on connecting rod pins
0.250 ÷ 0.500
Normal connecting rod half bearing thickness
1.955 ÷ 1.968
Normal connecting rod half bearing thickness
1.955 ÷ 1.968
Undersizes on spare connecting rod half bearing
Undersizes on spare connecting rod half bearing
inside diameter
0.250 ÷ 0.500
inside diameter
0.250 ÷ 0.500
Clearance between bearings and connecting rod pins
0.064 ÷ 0.116
Clearance between bearings and connecting rod pins
0.064 ÷ 0.116
Main bearing width for shoulder
Main bearing width for shoulder
Corresponding crankshaft journal width
37.475 ÷ 37.545
Corresponding crankshaft journal width
37.475 ÷ 37.545
MAIN CONNECTING ROD DATA
mm
MAIN CONNECTING ROD DATA
mm
Connecting rods
pressed steel type
Connecting rods
pressed steel type
with oblique cut
with oblique cut
Bushing housing diameter on connecting rod small end
40.987 ÷ 41.013
Bushing housing diameter on connecting rod small end
40.987 ÷ 41.013
Connecting rod small end bushing outside diameter
41.279 ÷ 41.553
Connecting rod small end bushing outside diameter
41.279 ÷ 41.553
Interference between bushing and housing on connecting
0.266 ÷ 0.566
Interference between bushing and housing on connecting
0.266 ÷ 0.566
rod small end
rod small end
Connecting rod small end bushing inside diameter
Connecting rod small end bushing inside diameter
(to be obtained after force−fitting)
38.019 ÷ 38.033
(to be obtained after force−fitting)
38.019 ÷ 38.033
Half bearing housing diameter on connecting rod
72.987 ÷ 73.013
Half bearing housing diameter on connecting rod
72.987 ÷ 73.013
Crankshaft journal−connecting rod end play
0.100 ÷ 0.300
Crankshaft journal−connecting rod end play
0.100 ÷ 0.300
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
7
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
7
MAIN PISTON DATA
mm
MAIN PISTON DATA
mm
Pistons
light alloy with three piston rings, two of
Pistons
light alloy with three piston rings, two of
which seals and one scraper
which seals and one scraper
Normal piston diameter 49.5 mm from the skirt base,
Normal piston diameter 49.5 mm from the skirt base,
measured at right angles to the pin axis
103.761 ÷ 103.777
measured at right angles to the pin axis
103.761 ÷ 103.777
Clearance between pistons and cylinder liners
0.223 ÷ 0.263
Clearance between pistons and cylinder liners
0.223 ÷ 0.263
Spare piston oversizes
0.4 ÷ 0.8
Spare piston oversizes
0.4 ÷ 0.8
Piston protrusion at T.D.C. in relation to crankcase
Piston protrusion at T.D.C. in relation to crankcase
Piston pin diameter
37.994 ÷ 38.000
Piston pin diameter
37.994 ÷ 38.000
Pin housing diameter on piston
38.010 ÷ 38.016
Pin housing diameter on piston
38.010 ÷ 38.016
Clearance between pin and housings on piston
0.010 ÷ 0.022
Clearance between pin and housings on piston
0.010 ÷ 0.022
Clearance between piston pin and connecting rod
0.019 ÷ 0.039
Clearance between piston pin and connecting rod
0.019 ÷ 0.039
small end bushing
small end bushing
Piston ring groove height:
Piston ring groove height:
1st ring
2.705 ÷ 2.735
1st ring
2.705 ÷ 2.735
2nd ring
2.42 ÷ 2.44
2nd ring
2.42 ÷ 2.44
3rd ring
4.030 ÷ 4.050
3rd ring
4.030 ÷ 4.050
Piston ring thickness:
Piston ring thickness:
1st ring
2.560 ÷ 2.605
1st ring
2.560 ÷ 2.605
2nd ring
2.350 ÷ 2.380
2nd ring
2.350 ÷ 2.380
3rd ring
3.97 ÷ 3.990
3rd ring
3.97 ÷ 3.990
Assembly clearance between rings and their housings
Assembly clearance between rings and their housings
on piston (vertical):
on piston (vertical):
1st ring
0.100 ÷ 0.175
1st ring
0.100 ÷ 0.175
2nd ring
0.04 ÷ 0.09
2nd ring
0.04 ÷ 0.09
3rd ring
0.040 ÷ 0.08
3rd ring
0.040 ÷ 0.08
Assembly clearances between ends of rings, inserted
Assembly clearances between ends of rings, inserted
in cylinder liners:
in cylinder liners:
1st ring
0.30 ÷ 0.40
1st ring
0.30 ÷ 0.40
2nd ring
0.60 ÷ 0.80
2nd ring
0.60 ÷ 0.80
3rd ring
0.35 ÷ 0.55
3rd ring
0.35 ÷ 0.55
Spare ring oversize
0.4; 0.8
Spare ring oversize
0.4; 0.8
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
8
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
8
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
MAIN VALVE GEAR TIMING DATA
mm
MAIN VALVE GEAR TIMING DATA
mm
Camshaft support bushing inside diameter
Camshaft support bushing inside diameter
(force−fitted and finished in housing):
(force−fitted and finished in housing):
− rear
54.083 ÷ 54.147
− rear
54.083 ÷ 54.147
Camshaft pin diameter:
Camshaft pin diameter:
− front
53.995 ÷ 54.045
− front
53.995 ÷ 54.045
− intermediate
53.995 ÷ 54.045
− intermediate
53.995 ÷ 54.045
− rear
53.995 ÷ 54.045
− rear
53.995 ÷ 54.045
Clearance between pins and bushings
0.038 ÷ 0.152
Clearance between pins and bushings
0.038 ÷ 0.152
Camshaft end play
Camshaft end play
Play between camshaft teeth and crankshaft
Play between camshaft teeth and crankshaft
MAIN TAPPET DATA
mm
MAIN TAPPET DATA
mm
Tappet housing diameter on crankcase
16.000 ÷ 16.030
Tappet housing diameter on crankcase
16.000 ÷ 16.030
Normal tappet outside diameter
15.924 ÷ 15.954
Normal tappet outside diameter
15.924 ÷ 15.954
Clearance between tappets and their housings on crankcase . . .
0.046 ÷ 0.106
Clearance between tappets and their housings on crankcase . . .
0.046 ÷ 0.106
MAIN ROCKER − VALVE DATA
mm
MAIN ROCKER − VALVE DATA
mm
Rocker holder shaft diameter
21.965 ÷ 21.977
Rocker holder shaft diameter
21.965 ÷ 21.977
Rocker holder shaft housing diameter
22.001 ÷ 22.027
Rocker holder shaft housing diameter
22.001 ÷ 22.027
Clearance between rocker holder housing and shaft
0.024 ÷ 0.062
Clearance between rocker holder housing and shaft
0.024 ÷ 0.062
Clearance between rockers and valves for engine operation
Clearance between rockers and valves for engine operation
(cold):
(cold):
− intake valve
0.20 ÷ 0.30
− intake valve
0.20 ÷ 0.30
− exhaust valve
0.45 ÷ 0.55
− exhaust valve
0.45 ÷ 0.55
Useful cam lift
Useful cam lift
− intake valve
− intake valve
− exhaust valve
− exhaust valve
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
9
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
9
MAIN CYLINDER HEAD DATA
mm
MAIN CYLINDER HEAD DATA
mm
Cylinder head
cast iron with inserted valve seats and
Cylinder head
cast iron with inserted valve seats and
seats for injectors and thermostatic
seats for injectors and thermostatic
valve
valve
Max. thickness removable from cylinder head for regrinding
0.130
Max. thickness removable from cylinder head for regrinding
0.130
Valve stem seat diameter on cylinder head
7.042 ÷ 7.062
Valve stem seat diameter on cylinder head
7.042 ÷ 7.062
Valve stem diameter
6.97 ÷ 6.99
Valve stem diameter
6.97 ÷ 6.99
Assembly clearance between valve stem and its housing
0.043 ÷ 0.092
Assembly clearance between valve stem and its housing
0.043 ÷ 0.092
Valve seat inclination angle on cylinder head:
Valve seat inclination angle on cylinder head:
− for intake valve
30.5°
− for intake valve
30.5°
− for exhaust valve
45.5°
− for exhaust valve
45.5°
Inclination angle on valves:
Inclination angle on valves:
− for intake valve
60°
− for intake valve
60°
− for exhaust valve
45°
− for exhaust valve
45°
Diameter on head for valve seat insert:
Diameter on head for valve seat insert:
− for intake valve
34.837 ÷ 34.863
− for intake valve
34.837 ÷ 34.863
− for exhaust valve
34.837 ÷ 34.863
− for exhaust valve
34.837 ÷ 34.863
Valve seat insert outside diameter:
Valve seat insert outside diameter:
− for intake valve
34.917 ÷ 34.931
− for intake valve
34.917 ÷ 34.931
− for exhaust valve
34.917 ÷ 34.931
− for exhaust valve
34.917 ÷ 34.931
Valve sinking in relation to cylinder head surface:
Valve sinking in relation to cylinder head surface:
− for intake valve
0.59 ÷ 1.11
− for intake valve
0.59 ÷ 1.11
− for exhaust valve
0.96 ÷ 1.48
− for exhaust valve
0.96 ÷ 1.48
Interference between valve seat and head:
Interference between valve seat and head:
− for intake valve
0.054 ÷ 0.094
− for intake valve
0.054 ÷ 0.094
− for exhaust valve
0.054 ÷ 0.094
− for exhaust valve
0.054 ÷ 0.094
Valve mushroom diameter:
Valve mushroom diameter:
− intake valve
32.87 ÷ 33.13
− intake valve
32.87 ÷ 33.13
− exhaust valve
32.87 ÷ 33.13
− exhaust valve
32.87 ÷ 33.13
Intake and exhaust valve spring specifications
Intake and exhaust valve spring specifications
− free spring nominal length
47.75
− free spring nominal length
47.75
− spring length under a load of 339.8 ± 19N
35.33
− spring length under a load of 339.8 ± 19N
35.33
− spring length under a load of 741 ± 39N
25.2
− spring length under a load of 741 ± 39N
25.2
Injector protrusion in relation to cylinder head surface:
Injector protrusion in relation to cylinder head surface:
BOSCH DLLA 137 PV3 injectors
Not adjustable
BOSCH DLLA 137 PV3 injectors
Not adjustable
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
10
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
10
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
TIGHTENING TORQUES
TIGHTENING TORQUES
Tightening torque
Tightening torque
PARTS TO BE TIGHTENED
PARTS TO BE TIGHTENED
Nm
kgm
Angle
Nm
kgm
Angle
M10 flywheel box fixing screw (2, fig. 118)
80 ± 10
8 ± 1
M10 flywheel box fixing screw (2, fig. 118)
80 ± 10
8 ± 1
M12 flywheel box fixing screw
49 ± 5
4.9 ± 0.5
M12 flywheel box fixing screw
49 ± 5
4.9 ± 0.5
Engine oil sump fixing screw (2, fig. 115)
24 ± 4
2.4 ± 0.4
Engine oil sump fixing screw (2, fig. 115)
24 ± 4
2.4 ± 0.4
Rocker support fixing screws (1, fig. 100)
36 ± 5
3.6 ± 0.5
Rocker support fixing screws (1, fig. 100)
36 ± 5
3.6 ± 0.5
Tappet cover fixing screws (1, fig. 111)
25 ± 5
2.5 ± 0.5
Tappet cover fixing screws (1, fig. 111)
25 ± 5
2.5 ± 0.5
M10 screw fixing exhaust manifold on cylinder head (3, fig. 140)
53 ± 5
5.3 ± 0.5
M10 screw fixing exhaust manifold on cylinder head (3, fig. 140)
53 ± 5
5.3 ± 0.5
M8 intake manifold fixing screw (2, fig. 103)
24 ± 4
2.4 ± 0.4
M8 intake manifold fixing screw (2, fig. 103)
24 ± 4
2.4 ± 0.4
Oil heat exchanger unit fixing screws (5, fig. 132)
25 ± 5
2.5 ± 0.5
Oil heat exchanger unit fixing screws (5, fig. 132)
25 ± 5
2.5 ± 0.5
M8 water pump fixing screw (2, fig. 129)
24 ± 4
2.4 ± 0.4
M8 water pump fixing screw (2, fig. 129)
24 ± 4
2.4 ± 0.4
M10 screw fixing engine coolant fluid inlet connection
M10 screw fixing engine coolant fluid inlet connection
(2, fig. 134)
43 ± 6
4.3 ± 0.6
(2, fig. 134)
43 ± 6
4.3 ± 0.6
M8 nuts fixing fuel pump (3, fig. 137)
24 ± 4
2.4 ± 0.4
M8 nuts fixing fuel pump (3, fig. 137)
24 ± 4
2.4 ± 0.4
7 ± 1
0.7 ± 0.1
7 ± 1
0.7 ± 0.1
Fixing turbine to exhaust
pins M10
Fixing turbine to exhaust
pins M10
6 cylinders
{
43 ± 6
4.3 ± 0.6
6 cylinders
{
43 ± 6
4.3 ± 0.6
manifold : (2, fig. 140)
nuts M10
manifold : (2, fig. 140)
nuts M10
M10 alternator fixing screw (1, fig. 135)
43 ± 6
4.3 ± 0.6
M10 alternator fixing screw (1, fig. 135)
43 ± 6
4.3 ± 0.6
Starter motor fixing screw (2, fig. 142)
43 ± 6
4.3 ± 0.6
Starter motor fixing screw (2, fig. 142)
43 ± 6
4.3 ± 0.6
M8 screw for fixing camshaft longitudinal retainer plate (3, fig. 61)
24 ± 4
2.4 ± 0.4
M8 screw for fixing camshaft longitudinal retainer plate (3, fig. 61)
24 ± 4
2.4 ± 0.4
M8 studs for fuel pump
12 ± 2
1.2 ± 0.2
M8 studs for fuel pump
12 ± 2
1.2 ± 0.2
M22 x 1.5 nut fixing union for injector supply
50 ± 5
5 ± 0.5
M22 x 1.5 nut fixing union for injector supply
50 ± 5
5 ± 0.5
1st step
8 ± 1
0.8 ± 0.1
1st step
8 ± 1
0.8 ± 0.1
M8 oil pump fixing screw (2, fig. 124)
M8 oil pump fixing screw (2, fig. 124)
2nd step
24 ± 4
2.4 ± 0.4
2nd step
24 ± 4
2.4 ± 0.4
M10 underblock plate fixing screw (5, fig. 116)
43 ± 5
4.3 ± 0.5
M10 underblock plate fixing screw (5, fig. 116)
43 ± 5
4.3 ± 0.5
M8 nut fixing valve cover lid
24 ± 4
2.4 ± 0.4
M8 nut fixing valve cover lid
24 ± 4
2.4 ± 0.4
M8 camshaft gear fixing screw (2, fig. 114)
36 ± 4
3.6 ± 0.4
M8 camshaft gear fixing screw (2, fig. 114)
36 ± 4
3.6 ± 0.4
M8 front cover fixing screw (1, fig. 126)
24 ± 4
2.4 ± 0.4
M8 front cover fixing screw (1, fig. 126)
24 ± 4
2.4 ± 0.4
1st step
50 ± 6
5 ± 0.6
1st step
50 ± 6
5 ± 0.6
M12 crankshaft cap fixing screw (1, fig. 69)
2nd step
80 ± 6
8 ± 0.6
M12 crankshaft cap fixing screw (1, fig. 69)
2nd step
80 ± 6
8 ± 0.6
{
{
3rd step
90° ±
5°
3rd step
90° ±
5°
1st step
60 ± 5
6 ± 0.5
1st step
60 ± 5
6 ± 0.5
M11 connecting rod cap fixing screw (1, fig. 81)
M11 connecting rod cap fixing screw (1, fig. 81)
2nd step
60° ±
5°
2nd step
60° ±
5°
M12 (12 x 1.75 x 130) cylinder head fixing screw (2, fig. 93)
35 ± 5
3.5 ± 0.5
M12 (12 x 1.75 x 130) cylinder head fixing screw (2, fig. 93)
35 ± 5
3.5 ± 0.5
{ 1st step
{ 1st step
M12 (12 x 1.75 x 150) cylinder head fixing screw (2, fig. 93)
55 ± 5
5.5 ± 0.5
M12 (12 x 1.75 x 150) cylinder head fixing screw (2, fig. 93)
55 ± 5
5.5 ± 0.5
2nd step
90° ±
5°
2nd step
90° ±
5°
3rd step
90° ±
5°
3rd step
90° ±
5°
M10 screw fixing pulley on crankshaft (3, fig. 130)
68 ± 7
6.8 ± 0.7
M10 screw fixing pulley on crankshaft (3, fig. 130)
68 ± 7
6.8 ± 0.7
1st step
30 ± 4
3 ± 0.4
1st step
30 ± 4
3 ± 0.4
M12 flywheel fixing screw (1, fig. 123)
M12 flywheel fixing screw (1, fig. 123)
2nd step
60° ±
5°
2nd step
60° ±
5°
1st step
30 ± 4
3 ± 0.4
1st step
30 ± 4
3 ± 0.4
M6 injector fixing screw (1, fig. 96)
M6 injector fixing screw (1, fig. 96)
2nd step
60° ±
5°
2nd step
60° ±
5°
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006

SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
11
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
11
TOOLS
TOOLS
X
380000665
Tool for removing crankshaft front
X
380000665
Tool for removing crankshaft front
Warning − The operations mentioned in this section
seal
Warning − The operations mentioned in this section
seal
must only be carried out with the INDISPENSABLE
X
380000666
Tool for installing crankshaft front
must only be carried out with the INDISPENSABLE
X
380000666
Tool for installing crankshaft front
tools marked below with (X).
seal
tools marked below with (X).
seal
In order to work in safety and obtain the best
In order to work in safety and obtain the best
X
380000667
Drift for removing and refitting cam-
X
380000667
Drift for removing and refitting cam-
technical result, saving time and effort, they should,
technical result, saving time and effort, they should,
shaft
bushings
(use
with
shaft
bushings
(use
with
however, be integrated with the recommended
however, be integrated with the recommended
380000668)
380000668)
special tools and with those to be made by you, the
special tools and with those to be made by you, the
380000668
Grip for interchangeable drifts
380000668
Grip for interchangeable drifts
working drawing of which you will find herein.
working drawing of which you will find herein.
380000669
Tool for removing seals
380000669
Tool for removing seals
380000670
Tool for oil filter disassembly
380000670
Tool for oil filter disassembly
List of special tools needed for the various
(engine)
List of special tools needed for the various
(engine)
operations described in this section.
operations described in this section.
380000828
Box with equipment complete with
380000828
Box with equipment complete with
X 380000134
Tool for installing seal on valve
tools for regrinding valve seats
X 380000134
Tool for installing seal on valve
tools for regrinding valve seats
guide
guide
380000976
Spring load checking device
380000976
Spring load checking device
X 380000144
Tool for retaining flywheel
X 380000144
Tool for retaining flywheel
380000978
Revolving stand for overhauling
380000978
Revolving stand for overhauling
380000158
Torque screwdriver for calibrating
units (capacity 1000 daN, torque
380000158
Torque screwdriver for calibrating
units (capacity 1000 daN, torque
injector solenoid valve connector
120 daN/m)
injector solenoid valve connector
120 daN/m)
check nut
check nut
X
380000980
Double−acting lift
X
380000980
Double−acting lift
380000220
Tool for inserting piston in cylinder
380000220
Tool for inserting piston in cylinder
X
380000981
Pair of brackets
X
380000981
Pair of brackets
liner (60 ÷ 125 mm)
liner (60 ÷ 125 mm)
X
380000988
Tool for retaining and turning
X
380000988
Tool for retaining and turning
380000221
Pliers for removing and refitting pis-
380000221
Pliers for removing and refitting pis-
flywheel
flywheel
ton rings (65 − 110 mm)
ton rings (65 − 110 mm)
X
380000993
Rocking sling for removing and
X
380000993
Rocking sling for removing and
X 380000302
Tool for removing and refitting en-
X 380000302
Tool for removing and refitting en-
refitting engine
refitting engine
gine valves
gine valves
380000998
Hand pump for pressure and
380000998
Hand pump for pressure and
380000362
Tool for lifting crankshaft
380000362
Tool for lifting crankshaft
vacuum measurements
vacuum measurements
380000364
Dial gauge holder base for miscella-
380000364
Dial gauge holder base for miscella-
380001001
Pair of angle tightening measurers
380001001
Pair of angle tightening measurers
neous measurements
(use with
neous measurements
(use with
with 1/2” and 3/4” square attach-
with 1/2” and 3/4” square attach-
380001004)
380001004)
ment
ment
X 380000661
Brackets fastening engine to
X 380000661
Brackets fastening engine to
380001002
Universal protractor/inclinometer
380001002
Universal protractor/inclinometer
revolving stand 380000978
revolving stand 380000978
380001003
Square complete for checking con-
380001003
Square complete for checking con-
X 380000663
Tool for removing crankshaft rear
X 380000663
Tool for removing crankshaft rear
necting rod squareness
necting rod squareness
seal
seal
380001004
Dial gauge (0 ÷ 5 mm)
380001004
Dial gauge (0 ÷ 5 mm)
X 380000664
Tool for installing crankshaft rear
X 380000664
Tool for installing crankshaft rear
380001099
Tool for removing injectors
380001099
Tool for removing injectors
seal
seal
380001218
Hand−held tester PT−01
380001218
Hand−held tester PT−01
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
12
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
12
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
MIL0291A/ABIS
MIL0291A/ABIS
1
1
ENGINE VIEWS
ENGINE VIEWS
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
13
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
13
Oil circulation in the engine
Oil circulation in the engine
Oil falling
Oil falling
Exhaust
Exhaust
MIL0292A
MIL0292A
2
2
Lubrication layout
Lubrication layout
Lubrication by forced circulation takes place through
− oil pressure adjustment valve incorporated in the
Lubrication by forced circulation takes place through
− oil pressure adjustment valve incorporated in the
the following components:
exchanger unit;
the following components:
exchanger unit;
− oil pump, housed in the front part of the
− by−pass valve for shutting off clogged oil filter,
− oil pump, housed in the front part of the
− by−pass valve for shutting off clogged oil filter,
crankcase, driven by the grooved bushing keyed
incorporated in the exchanger unit;
crankcase, driven by the grooved bushing keyed
incorporated in the exchanger unit;
onto the crankshaft spigot;
onto the crankshaft spigot;
− cartridge oil filter.
− cartridge oil filter.
− water / oil heat exchanger, housed in the
− water / oil heat exchanger, housed in the
crankcase;
crankcase;
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
14
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
14
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
Thermostat water outlet
Thermostat water outlet
Water circulation in the engine
Water circulation in the engine
Pump water inlet
Pump water inlet
MIL0264A
MIL0264A
3
3
Cooling layout
Cooling layout
The engine cooling system is by forced circulation
− a centrifugal water pump housed in the front part
The engine cooling system is by forced circulation
− a centrifugal water pump housed in the front part
with closed circuit and includes the following
of the crankcase;
with closed circuit and includes the following
of the crankcase;
components:
components:
− a thermostatic valve that regulates the
− a thermostatic valve that regulates the
− a heat exchanger to cool the lube oil;
circulation of the coolant fluid.
− a heat exchanger to cool the lube oil;
circulation of the coolant fluid.
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
15
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
15
MIL0263A
MIL0263A
4
4
Cylinder head detail
Cylinder head detail
1. Exhaust manifold
4. Common Rail
1. Exhaust manifold
4. Common Rail
2. Intake manifold
5. Thermostatic valve
2. Intake manifold
5. Thermostatic valve
3. Air heater
6. Injector
3. Air heater
6. Injector
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
16
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
16
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLESHOOTING
Trouble
Possible causes
Remedies
Trouble
Possible causes
Remedies
The engine fails to start.
1.
Partially run down batteries.
Check, recharge the batteries and
The engine fails to start.
1.
Partially run down batteries.
Check, recharge the batteries and
change them if necessary.
change them if necessary.
2.
Connections to battery terminals
Clean, examine, tighten the nuts and,
2.
Connections to battery terminals
Clean, examine, tighten the nuts and,
corroded or loose.
if necessary, change any excessively
corroded or loose.
if necessary, change any excessively
worn terminals and nuts.
worn terminals and nuts.
3.
Incorrect timing of injection pump
Correctly time the injection pump on
3.
Incorrect timing of injection pump
Correctly time the injection pump on
on engine.
the engine.
on engine.
the engine.
4.
Collection of impurity or water in
Disconnect the lines, injection pump
4.
Collection of impurity or water in
Disconnect the lines, injection pump
the fuel lines.
and clean them carefully and, if
the fuel lines.
and clean them carefully and, if
necessary, clean and dry the fuel tank.
necessary, clean and dry the fuel tank.
5.
Fuel tank without fuel.
Fill.
5.
Fuel tank without fuel.
Fill.
6.
No supply from injection pump.
Check and, if necessary, change the
6.
No supply from injection pump.
Check and, if necessary, change the
supply pump.
supply pump.
7.
Air in the fuel circuit.
Check the lines, fittings, fuel pump,
7.
Air in the fuel circuit.
Check the lines, fittings, fuel pump,
filters and injection pump for the
filters and injection pump for the
presence of air; lastly, bleed the
presence of air; lastly, bleed the
circuit.
circuit.
8.
Starter motor damaged.
Repair or change the starter motor.
8.
Starter motor damaged.
Repair or change the starter motor.
The engine stops.
1.
Idle rpm too low.
Adjust the idle speed.
The engine stops.
1.
Idle rpm too low.
Adjust the idle speed.
2.
Irregular flow of injection pump.
Check the flow rates on a test bench.
2.
Irregular flow of injection pump.
Check the flow rates on a test bench.
3.
Collection of impurity or water in
Disconnect the lines, injection pump
3.
Collection of impurity or water in
Disconnect the lines, injection pump
the fuel lines.
and clean them carefully and, if
the fuel lines.
and clean them carefully and, if
necessary, clean and dry the fuel tank.
necessary, clean and dry the fuel tank.
4.
Fuel filters clogged.
Change the filter cartridges.
4.
Fuel filters clogged.
Change the filter cartridges.
5.
Abnormal clearance between
Adjust the clearance between valves
5.
Abnormal clearance between
Adjust the clearance between valves
valves and rockers.
and rockers.
valves and rockers.
and rockers.
6.
Burnt or cracked valves.
Change the valves.
6.
Burnt or cracked valves.
Change the valves.
7.
Air in the fuel circuit.
Check the lines, fittings, fuel pump,
7.
Air in the fuel circuit.
Check the lines, fittings, fuel pump,
filters and injection pump for the
filters and injection pump for the
presence of air; lastly, bleed the circuit.
presence of air; lastly, bleed the circuit.
8.
Injection
pump
controls
Change the damaged parts.
8.
Injection
pump
controls
Change the damaged parts.
damaged.
damaged.
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
17
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
17
Trouble
Possible causes
Remedies
Trouble
Possible causes
Remedies
The engine overheats.
1.
Cooling circuit centrifugal pump
Overhaul the pump and change it if
The engine overheats.
1.
Cooling circuit centrifugal pump
Overhaul the pump and change it if
not working properly.
necessary.
not working properly.
necessary.
2.
Faulty thermostat.
Change the thermostat.
2.
Faulty thermostat.
Change the thermostat.
3.
Partial radiator failure.
Wash to remove any scaling, find and
3.
Partial radiator failure.
Wash to remove any scaling, find and
repair any leaks from the pipes.
repair any leaks from the pipes.
4.
Scaling where the coolant fluid
Wash thoroughly.
4.
Scaling where the coolant fluid
Wash thoroughly.
flows to the cylinder head and
flows to the cylinder head and
crankcase.
crankcase.
5.
Centrifugal pump and fan drive
Check and adjust the belt tension.
5.
Centrifugal pump and fan drive
Check and adjust the belt tension.
belt too slack.
belt too slack.
6.
Coolant fluid (low quantity).
Restore the level in the expansion
6.
Coolant fluid (low quantity).
Restore the level in the expansion
tank using the specified fluid.
tank using the specified fluid.
7.
Incorrect engine timing.
Check and time the engine correctly.
7.
Incorrect engine timing.
Check and time the engine correctly.
8.
Air cleaner clogged.
Clean the unit and, if necessary,
8.
Air cleaner clogged.
Clean the unit and, if necessary,
change the filtering element.
change the filtering element.
The engine
is
knocking
1.
Partially clogged or damaged
Clean, overhaul and set the injectors
The engine
is
knocking
1.
Partially clogged or damaged
Clean, overhaul and set the injectors
abnormally.
injectors.
correctly.
abnormally.
injectors.
correctly.
2.
Collection of impurity in the fuel
Clean the lines and change heavily
2.
Collection of impurity in the fuel
Clean the lines and change heavily
lines.
damaged ones; if necessary, clean
lines.
damaged ones; if necessary, clean
the injection pump.
the injection pump.
3.
Incorrect timing of injection pump
Correctly time the injection pump on
3.
Incorrect timing of injection pump
Correctly time the injection pump on
on engine.
the engine.
on engine.
the engine.
4.
Crankshaft knocking caused by
Grind the crankshaft pins, fit
4.
Crankshaft knocking caused by
Grind the crankshaft pins, fit
too much clearance of one or
oversized shoulder bearings and
too much clearance of one or
oversized shoulder bearings and
more main or connecting rod
rings.
more main or connecting rod
rings.
bearings or high shoulder
bearings or high shoulder
clearance.
clearance.
5.
Crankshaft unbalanced.
Check shaft alignment and balancing
5.
Crankshaft unbalanced.
Check shaft alignment and balancing
and change it if necessary.
and change it if necessary.
6.
Slack flywheel fixing screws.
Change the slackened screws and
6.
Slack flywheel fixing screws.
Change the slackened screws and
tighten all screws to the specified
tighten all screws to the specified
torque + angle.
torque + angle.
7.
Connecting rods out of parallel.
Straighten the connecting rods,
7.
Connecting rods out of parallel.
Straighten the connecting rods,
check parallelism and, if necessary,
check parallelism and, if necessary,
change the actual connecting rods.
change the actual connecting rods.
8.
Pistons knocking due to abnormal
Bore the cylinder liners and fit
8.
Pistons knocking due to abnormal
Bore the cylinder liners and fit
wear.
oversized pistons.
wear.
oversized pistons.
9.
Noisy piston pins due to too much
Replace the piston pin with an
9.
Noisy piston pins due to too much
Replace the piston pin with an
clearance in the piston stubs and
oversized one, reface the stubs on
clearance in the piston stubs and
oversized one, reface the stubs on
in the connecting rod bushing.
the piston and the connecting rod
in the connecting rod bushing.
the piston and the connecting rod
Bushings free in the housing on
bushings. Replace the bushings with
Bushings free in the housing on
bushings. Replace the bushings with
the connecting rod.
new ones.
the connecting rod.
new ones.
10. Ticking due to noisy timing gear.
Check for broken springs, too much
10. Ticking due to noisy timing gear.
Check for broken springs, too much
clearance between stems and
clearance between stems and
guides, tappets and seats; adjust the
guides, tappets and seats; adjust the
clearance between valves and
clearance between valves and
rockers.
rockers.
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
18
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
18
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
(continued)
(continued)
Trouble
Possible causes
Remedies
Trouble
Possible causes
Remedies
Abnormal engine smoke:
1.
Maximum injection pump flow
Adjust the injection pump on the
Abnormal engine smoke:
1.
Maximum injection pump flow
Adjust the injection pump on the
black or dark grey smoke.
rate too high.
bench following the calibration table.
black or dark grey smoke.
rate too high.
bench following the calibration table.
2.
The injection pump is delayed too
Correctly time the injection pump on
2.
The injection pump is delayed too
Correctly time the injection pump on
much or the automatic advance
the engine or check the automatic
much or the automatic advance
the engine or check the automatic
variator is damaged.
advance variator.
variator is damaged.
advance variator.
3.
The injection pump is delayed too
Correctly time the injection pump on
3.
The injection pump is delayed too
Correctly time the injection pump on
much.
the engine.
much.
the engine.
4.
Partially and/or totally clogged or
Clean, overhaul and adjust the
4.
Partially and/or totally clogged or
Clean, overhaul and adjust the
incorrectly set injectors.
injectors correctly; change them if
incorrectly set injectors.
injectors correctly; change them if
necessary.
necessary.
5.
Air cleaner clogged.
Clean the unit and, if necessary,
5.
Air cleaner clogged.
Clean the unit and, if necessary,
change the filtering element.
change the filtering element.
6.
Loss of compression in the
Change the damaged parts or, if
6.
Loss of compression in the
Change the damaged parts or, if
engine caused by:
necessary, overhaul the engine.
engine caused by:
necessary, overhaul the engine.
− piston rings stuck;
− piston rings stuck;
− cylinder liners worn;
− cylinder liners worn;
− valves worn or not
− valves worn or not
adjusted.
adjusted.
7.
Injection lines damaged.
Check the conditions of the lines and
7.
Injection lines damaged.
Check the conditions of the lines and
change them if necessary.
change them if necessary.
Blue, grey−blue or
whitish
1.
The injection pump is delayed too
Correctly time the injection pump on
Blue, grey−blue
or whitish
1.
The injection pump is delayed too
Correctly time the injection pump on
grey smoke.
much or the automatic advance
the engine or check the automatic
grey smoke.
much or the automatic advance
the engine or check the automatic
variator is damaged.
advance variator.
variator is damaged.
advance variator.
2.
Blocked or faulty injectors.
Clean, overhaul and set the injectors
2.
Blocked or faulty injectors.
Clean, overhaul and set the injectors
correctly, change them if necessary.
correctly, change them if necessary.
3.
Oil passing from the piston rings
Change the damaged parts or, if
3.
Oil passing from the piston rings
Change the damaged parts or, if
caused by stuck rings or liner
necessary, overhaul the engine.
caused by stuck rings or liner
necessary, overhaul the engine.
wear.
wear.
4.
Oil passing through the intake
Overhaul the cylinder head.
4.
Oil passing through the intake
Overhaul the cylinder head.
valve guide caused by worn
valve guide caused by worn
guides or valve stems.
guides or valve stems.
5.
The engine fails to reach
Change the thermostat.
5.
The engine fails to reach
Change the thermostat.
operating temperature (damaged
operating temperature (damaged
thermostat).
thermostat).
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
19
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
19
Op. 10 001 53 D./A.
Op. 10 001 53 D./A.
ENGINE
ENGINE
The figures refer to version F4HE9684D*J101,
The figures refer to version F4HE9684D*J101,
177 kW (240 HP). The specific parts of versions
177 kW (240 HP). The specific parts of versions
F4HE9684J*J102,
152 kW
(210 HP) and
F4HE9684J*J102,
152 kW
(210 HP) and
F4HE9684D*J102, 177 kW (240 HP) will be suitably
F4HE9684D*J102, 177 kW (240 HP) will be suitably
pointed out and described in the overhauling chapter.
pointed out and described in the overhauling chapter.
WARNING
WARNING
Handle all parts with great care. Never put your
Handle all parts with great care. Never put your
hands and fingers between one part and another.
hands and fingers between one part and another.
Wear the specified accident−prevention items such
Wear the specified accident−prevention items such
as safety goggles, gloves and boots.
as safety goggles, gloves and boots.
1. Drain the engine oil removing the sump plug and
1. Drain the engine oil removing the sump plug and
the oil filler cap.
the oil filler cap.
2. Remove the fan unit from the fan pulley.
2. Remove the fan unit from the fan pulley.
3. To be able to apply brackets 380000981 for
3. To be able to apply brackets 380000981 for
fastening the engine to the overhauling stand to
fastening the engine to the overhauling stand to
the crankcase, proceed as follows from the
the crankcase, proceed as follows from the
left−hand side of the engine: using tool
left−hand side of the engine: using tool
380000670 remove the fuel filter (5) from the
380000670 remove the fuel filter (5) from the
support (2); disconnect the electrical connection
support (2); disconnect the electrical connection
(3) from the support (2) and the one to the heater
(3) from the support (2) and the one to the heater
(still located on the filter support); disconnect the
(still located on the filter support); disconnect the
low pressure fuel lines (1 − 4 − 6) from the
low pressure fuel lines (1 − 4 − 6) from the
support (2); disconnect the piping (7) from the
support (2); disconnect the piping (7) from the
support (2); take the support bracket (2) off the
support (2); take the support bracket (2) off the
crankcase.
crankcase.
MIL0265A
MIL0265A
5
5
4. Disconnect the high pressure fuel line (1) from
4. Disconnect the high pressure fuel line (1) from
the rail diffuser and from the high pressure pump
the rail diffuser and from the high pressure pump
(2) and take it off the crankcase removing the
(2) and take it off the crankcase removing the
fastening clamps.
fastening clamps.
5. Disconnect the pipe
(3) that supplies the
5. Disconnect the pipe
(3) that supplies the
mechanical pump paired with the high pressure
mechanical pump paired with the high pressure
pump through the electronic control unit
pump through the electronic control unit
exchanger.
exchanger.
NOTE: For versions F4HE9684D*J100, 177 kW
NOTE: For versions F4HE9684D*J100, 177 kW
(240 HP), F4HE9684J*J102, 152 kW (210 HP) and
(240 HP), F4HE9684J*J102, 152 kW (210 HP) and
F4HE9684D*J102, 177 kW (240 HP).
F4HE9684D*J102, 177 kW (240 HP).
MIL0266A
MIL0266A
Carry out the same operations 1. ÷ 5. described
Carry out the same operations 1. ÷ 5. described
6
6
above.
above.
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
20
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
20
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
6. Work on the fork (1) as shown in the figure (detail
6. Work on the fork (1) as shown in the figure (detail
B) and remove the union. To prevent distortion,
B) and remove the union. To prevent distortion,
with the union removed, place the fork (1) in the
with the union removed, place the fork (1) in the
clamping position (detail A).
clamping position (detail A).
NOTE: Fig. 7 shows the connectors for the low
NOTE: Fig. 7 shows the connectors for the low
pressure pipes.
pressure pipes.
A.
= Pipe clamping position on connection.
A.
= Pipe clamping position on connection.
B.
= Pipe removing position on connection.
B.
= Pipe removing position on connection.
MIF0909A
MIF0909A
7
7
7. From the right−hand side remove the fixing
7. From the right−hand side remove the fixing
screws and remove the oil return pipe (2) from
screws and remove the oil return pipe (2) from
the turbocharger pipe
(1) and from the
the turbocharger pipe
(1) and from the
crankcase.
crankcase.
MIL0267A
MIL0267A
8
8
8. Remove the starter motor (2) from the flywheel
8. Remove the starter motor (2) from the flywheel
cover (1).
cover (1).
9. Apply brackets 380000661 to the crankcase and
9. Apply brackets 380000661 to the crankcase and
use them to fasten the engine to the rotary stand
use them to fasten the engine to the rotary stand
380000978.
380000978.
10. Use the special spanner to slacken the oil filter.
10. Use the special spanner to slacken the oil filter.
MIL0268A
MIL0268A
9
9
11. Disconnect the engine cable from the
11. Disconnect the engine cable from the
connectors: (1) electroinjector wiring (6); (7) air
connectors: (1) electroinjector wiring (6); (7) air
pressure/temperature sensor; (3) fuel pressure
pressure/temperature sensor; (3) fuel pressure
sensor;
(11) control unit;
(10) high pressure
sensor;
(11) control unit;
(10) high pressure
pump sensor; (8) valve gear timing sensor; (2)
pump sensor; (8) valve gear timing sensor; (2)
engine coolant fluid temperature sensor on
engine coolant fluid temperature sensor on
thermostat; (5) engine rpm sensor.
thermostat; (5) engine rpm sensor.
12. Remove the clamps holding the engine cable on
12. Remove the clamps holding the engine cable on
the crankcase and remove it completely.
the crankcase and remove it completely.
MIL0269A
MIL0269A
10
10
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
21
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
21
13. Disconnect the fuel lines (5) from the rail (2) and
13. Disconnect the fuel lines (5) from the rail (2) and
from the manifolds (6) for electroinjectors.
from the manifolds (6) for electroinjectors.
NOTE: When releasing the fittings (1) fastening
NOTE: When releasing the fittings (1) fastening
pipes (5) to the rail (2), the use of a special spanner
pipes (5) to the rail (2), the use of a special spanner
is necessary to prevent the flow limiters (4) from
is necessary to prevent the flow limiters (4) from
turning.
turning.
14. Remove the screws (3) and remove the rail (2).
14. Remove the screws (3) and remove the rail (2).
MIL0270A
MIL0270A
11
11
15. Disconnect the pipe (2) from the fuel return
15. Disconnect the pipe (2) from the fuel return
pressure limiting device
(1), working on the
pressure limiting device
(1), working on the
connections as shown in fig. 7.
connections as shown in fig. 7.
16. Loosen the nut and slacken the oil vapour hose
16. Loosen the nut and slacken the oil vapour hose
clamp (5).
clamp (5).
17. Remove the pipe (6).
17. Remove the pipe (6).
18. Slacken the screws (3) and remove the blow−by
18. Slacken the screws (3) and remove the blow−by
filter (4).
filter (4).
19. Work on the nuts and remove the tappet cover.
19. Work on the nuts and remove the tappet cover.
MIL0271A
MIL0271A
12
12
20. Remove the nuts
(8) and disconnect the
20. Remove the nuts
(8) and disconnect the
electrical cables from the electroinjectors (7).
electrical cables from the electroinjectors (7).
21. Remove the screws (1) and remove the support
21. Remove the screws (1) and remove the support
(2) for the electroinjector wiring complete with
(2) for the electroinjector wiring complete with
seal.
seal.
22. Remove the screws (5) and remove the air
22. Remove the screws (5) and remove the air
temperature/pressure sensor (6).
temperature/pressure sensor (6).
23. Remove the nuts
(3) and remove the fuel
23. Remove the nuts
(3) and remove the fuel
manifolds (4).
manifolds (4).
NOTE: The fuel manifolds (4) removed cannot be
NOTE: The fuel manifolds (4) removed cannot be
re−used and must be replaced with new ones.
re−used and must be replaced with new ones.
MIL0272A
MIL0272A
13
13
24. Loosen the nuts (1) fixing the tappet adjustment
24. Loosen the nuts (1) fixing the tappet adjustment
screws and slacken the adjustment screws.
screws and slacken the adjustment screws.
25. Remove the screws (2), remove the rocker unit
25. Remove the screws (2), remove the rocker unit
(3) formed by the support (6), rockers (4) and
(3) formed by the support (6), rockers (4) and
spindles (5) and remove the bridges (7) from the
spindles (5) and remove the bridges (7) from the
valves.
valves.
26. Remove the rods (8).
26. Remove the rods (8).
MIL0273A
MIL0273A
14
14
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
22
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
22
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
27. Remove the electroinjector fixing screws and
27. Remove the electroinjector fixing screws and
use tool
380001099
(1) to remove the
use tool
380001099
(1) to remove the
electroinjectors (2) from the cylinder head.
electroinjectors (2) from the cylinder head.
MIL0274A
MIL0274A
15
15
28. Slacken the fitting
(2) of the turbocharger
28. Slacken the fitting
(2) of the turbocharger
lubricating oil pipe (4).
lubricating oil pipe (4).
29. Disconnect the oil pipe
(4) from the heat
29. Disconnect the oil pipe
(4) from the heat
exchanger/oil filter support
(6) and from the
exchanger/oil filter support
(6) and from the
fitting on the turbine.
fitting on the turbine.
30. Remove the fixing nuts and remove the
30. Remove the fixing nuts and remove the
turbocharger (3) from the exhaust manifold (1).
turbocharger (3) from the exhaust manifold (1).
31. Remove the screws (5) and remove the intake
31. Remove the screws (5) and remove the intake
manifold (1) from the cylinder head.
manifold (1) from the cylinder head.
MIL0275A
MIL0275A
16
16
32. From the opposite side slacken the screws fixing
32. From the opposite side slacken the screws fixing
the intake manifold (1) and remove it together
the intake manifold (1) and remove it together
with the air heater (2) for cold starting.
with the air heater (2) for cold starting.
MIL0276A
MIL0276A
17
17
33. Couple the brackets (1) with metal ropes and use
33. Couple the brackets (1) with metal ropes and use
the lift to remove the cylinder head (2) from the
the lift to remove the cylinder head (2) from the
crankcase.
crankcase.
MIL0277A
MIL0277A
18
18
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
23
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
23
34. Remove the cylinder head seal (1).
34. Remove the cylinder head seal (1).
35. Working with an appropriate spanner on the
35. Working with an appropriate spanner on the
automatic belt tensioner (3), slacken the tension
automatic belt tensioner (3), slacken the tension
of the belt (2) and remove it.
of the belt (2) and remove it.
36. Remove the screw (4) and remove the automatic
36. Remove the screw (4) and remove the automatic
belt tensioner (3).
belt tensioner (3).
MIL0278A
MIL0278A
19
19
37. Remove the alternator (1).
37. Remove the alternator (1).
NOTE: If present, remove the conditioner
NOTE: If present, remove the conditioner
compressor and its support.
compressor and its support.
MIL0279A
MIL0279A
20
20
38. Remove the screws
(2) and remove the
38. Remove the screws
(2) and remove the
alternator support (3).
alternator support (3).
39. Use tool 380000670 to remove the oil filter (1).
39. Use tool 380000670 to remove the oil filter (1).
MIL0280A
MIL0280A
21
21
40. Remove the screws (4) and remove the air
40. Remove the screws (4) and remove the air
temperature/pressure sensor (3).
temperature/pressure sensor (3).
41. Remove the screws (1) and remove the support
41. Remove the screws (1) and remove the support
(2) for the heat exchanger/oil filter, intermediate
(2) for the heat exchanger/oil filter, intermediate
plate (6) and their seals.
plate (6) and their seals.
42. Remove the oil level sensor (5).
42. Remove the oil level sensor (5).
MIL0281A
MIL0281A
22
22
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
24
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
24
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
43. Remove the screws
(1) and remove the
43. Remove the screws
(1) and remove the
electronic control unit (2) complete with heat
electronic control unit (2) complete with heat
exchanger.
exchanger.
MIL0282A
MIL0282A
23
23
44. Slacken the screws (3) and remove the cover (1).
44. Slacken the screws (3) and remove the cover (1).
Remove the seal (4) the power takeoff (2) and
Remove the seal (4) the power takeoff (2) and
the second seal (4).
the second seal (4).
MIL0283A
MIL0283A
24
24
45. Remove the nuts (3) and remove the high pressure
45. Remove the nuts (3) and remove the high pressure
pump (4) complete with supply pump (5).
pump (4) complete with supply pump (5).
46. Remove the nut (1) and remove the timing
46. Remove the nut (1) and remove the timing
sensor (2).
sensor (2).
MIL0284A
MIL0284A
25
25
47. Apply tool 380000144 (2) to the flywheel box (1)
47. Apply tool 380000144 (2) to the flywheel box (1)
to prevent the flywheel (3) from turning.
to prevent the flywheel (3) from turning.
48. Slacken the screws (4).
48. Slacken the screws (4).
MIL0285A
MIL0285A
26
26
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
25
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
25
49. Slacken the screws (3) and remove the damper
49. Slacken the screws (3) and remove the damper
flywheel (2) and the pulley (1).
flywheel (2) and the pulley (1).
NOTE: The flywheel clamping tool can facilitate
NOTE: The flywheel clamping tool can facilitate
disassembly of the damper flywheel (2) fitted on the
disassembly of the damper flywheel (2) fitted on the
pulley (1).
pulley (1).
MIL0286A
MIL0286A
27
27
50. Remove the screws (1) and remove the water
50. Remove the screws (1) and remove the water
pump (2).
pump (2).
51. Remove the screw (3) and remove the roller (4).
51. Remove the screw (3) and remove the roller (4).
52. Remove the screw (5) and remove the engine
52. Remove the screw (5) and remove the engine
rpm sensor (6).
rpm sensor (6).
NOTE: The water pump (2) cannot be overhauled.
NOTE: The water pump (2) cannot be overhauled.
If it is not working properly it should be replaced.
If it is not working properly it should be replaced.
MIL0287A
MIL0287A
28
28
53. Remove the screws (1 and 3) and remove the
53. Remove the screws (1 and 3) and remove the
front cover (2).
front cover (2).
NOTE: Note the assembly position of the screws (1)
NOTE: Note the assembly position of the screws (1)
because they differ in length.
because they differ in length.
MIL0288A
MIL0288A
29
29
Removing the crankshaft front seal ring
Removing the crankshaft front seal ring
(Op. 54. P 59.)
(Op. 54. P 59.)
54. Use tool 380000980 (4) on the crankshaft front
54. Use tool 380000980 (4) on the crankshaft front
spigot (2).
spigot (2).
55. Through the guide holes of tool 380000980
(4),
55. Through the guide holes of tool 380000980
(4),
drill the inner seal ring
(1), using a drill bit
drill the inner seal ring
(1), using a drill bit
(Ø 3.5 mm), for a depth of 5 mm.
(Ø 3.5 mm), for a depth of 5 mm.
56. Fasten tool 380000980 (4) to the ring (1) with the
56. Fasten tool 380000980 (4) to the ring (1) with the
screws (3) provided.
screws (3) provided.
57. Remove the ring (1) tightening the screw (5).
57. Remove the ring (1) tightening the screw (5).
MIF0916A
MIF0916A
30
30
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
26
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
26
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
58. Apply the tierod (3) of tool 380000669 to the
58. Apply the tierod (3) of tool 380000669 to the
outer seal ring (1) as shown in fig. 18 and use the
outer seal ring (1) as shown in fig. 18 and use the
lever (4) to remove it from the front cover (2).
lever (4) to remove it from the front cover (2).
59. Remove the front cover.
59. Remove the front cover.
MIF0917A
MIF0917A
31
31
60. Remove the oil gear pump (1).
60. Remove the oil gear pump (1).
NOTE: The oil pump (1) cannot be overhauled.
NOTE: The oil pump (1) cannot be overhauled.
If it is not working properly it should be replaced.
If it is not working properly it should be replaced.
MIF0918A
MIF0918A
32
32
61. Remove the two opposed screws (1) where the
61. Remove the two opposed screws (1) where the
puller pins will be inserted.
puller pins will be inserted.
62. Slacken the remaining flywheel fixing screws (3)
62. Slacken the remaining flywheel fixing screws (3)
from the crankshaft (4).
from the crankshaft (4).
63. Remove tool 380000144 blocking the flywheel.
63. Remove tool 380000144 blocking the flywheel.
MIL0289A
MIL0289A
33
33
64. Tighten two pins (2) of suitable length in the
64. Tighten two pins (2) of suitable length in the
crankshaft holes (3).
crankshaft holes (3).
65. Remove the remaining flywheel fixing screws (1).
65. Remove the remaining flywheel fixing screws (1).
66. Pull out the flywheel (1) to make it possible to
66. Pull out the flywheel (1) to make it possible to
sling it on the lift and place it in the container.
sling it on the lift and place it in the container.
MIL0290A
MIL0290A
34
34
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
27
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
27
Removing the crankshaft rear seal ring
Removing the crankshaft rear seal ring
(Op. 67. P 71.)
(Op. 67. P 71.)
67. Remove the seal ring applying tool 380000665
67. Remove the seal ring applying tool 380000665
(3) on the crankshaft rear spigot (1).
(3) on the crankshaft rear spigot (1).
68. Through the guide holes of tool 380000665 (3),
68. Through the guide holes of tool 380000665 (3),
drill the inner seal ring
(5), using a drill bit
drill the inner seal ring
(5), using a drill bit
(Ø 3.5 mm), for a depth of 5 mm.
(Ø 3.5 mm), for a depth of 5 mm.
69. Fasten tool
380000665 (3) to the ring
(5)
69. Fasten tool
380000665 (3) to the ring
(5)
tightening the screws (2) provided.
tightening the screws (2) provided.
70. Remove the ring (5) tightening the screw (4).
70. Remove the ring (5) tightening the screw (4).
MIF0927A
MIF0927A
35
35
71. Remove the screws (2) and remove the flywheel
71. Remove the screws (2) and remove the flywheel
box (1).
box (1).
NOTE: Note the assembly position of the screws (2)
NOTE: Note the assembly position of the screws (2)
because they differ in size.
because they differ in size.
MIF0929A
MIF0929A
36
36
72. Overturn the engine, remove the screws (2) and
72. Overturn the engine, remove the screws (2) and
remove the oil sump (1).
remove the oil sump (1).
MIL0294A
MIL0294A
37
37
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
28
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
28
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
73. Remove the screws (1) and (3) and remove the
73. Remove the screws (1) and (3) and remove the
oil inlet suction rose (2).
oil inlet suction rose (2).
74. Remove the screws (5) and remove the stiffening
74. Remove the screws (5) and remove the stiffening
plate (4).
plate (4).
MIL0295A
MIL0295A
38
38
75. Remove the screws (1) and remove the gears (3)
75. Remove the screws (1) and remove the gears (3)
and (4) from the camshaft (2).
and (4) from the camshaft (2).
MIF0932A
MIF0932A
39
39
76. Remove the screws (1) fastening the head to the
76. Remove the screws (1) fastening the head to the
crankcase.
crankcase.
MIL0296A
MIL0296A
40
40
77. Couple the brackets (1) and (2) with metal ropes
77. Couple the brackets (1) and (2) with metal ropes
and use the lift to remove the cylinder head from
and use the lift to remove the cylinder head from
the crankcase.
the crankcase.
MIL0297A
MIL0297A
41
41
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
29
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
29
78. The valves are disassembled using tool
78. The valves are disassembled using tool
380000302 (1) exerting pressure on the plate (3)
380000302 (1) exerting pressure on the plate (3)
so that by compressing the springs (4), it is
so that by compressing the springs (4), it is
possible to remove the cotters (2).
possible to remove the cotters (2).
Then remove: the plate (3) and the springs (4).
Then remove: the plate (3) and the springs (4).
Repeat the above operation on all the valves (5).
Repeat the above operation on all the valves (5).
MIF0946A
MIF0946A
42
42
79. Remove the intake manifold cover and remove
79. Remove the intake manifold cover and remove
the oil seals (1) fitted on the valve stems.
the oil seals (1) fitted on the valve stems.
Overturn the cylinder head appropriately to
Overturn the cylinder head appropriately to
remove the valves.
remove the valves.
NOTE: Mark the intake and exhaust valves before
NOTE: Mark the intake and exhaust valves before
removing them.
removing them.
MIL0298A
MIL0298A
43
43
NOTE: The intake valves differ from the exhaust
NOTE: The intake valves differ from the exhaust
valves in the size of the mushroom and due to the
valves in the size of the mushroom and due to the
presence of an additional notch (1) machined on the
presence of an additional notch (1) machined on the
stem.
stem.
A.
= Intake valve.
A.
= Intake valve.
B.
= Exhaust valve.
B.
= Exhaust valve.
MIF0948A
MIF0948A
44
44
80. Remove the thermostatic valve (3) from the
80. Remove the thermostatic valve (3) from the
regulator body (1) removing the screws (5) and
regulator body (1) removing the screws (5) and
brackets (2) and (4).
brackets (2) and (4).
MIL0299A
MIL0299A
45
45
87595929 − 10 − 2006
87595929 − 10 − 2006
30
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
30
SECTION 10 − ENGINE − CHAPTER 3
81. Remove the screws (2) and remove the timing
81. Remove the screws (2) and remove the timing
gear box (1).
gear box (1).
NOTE: Note the assembly position of the screws (2)
NOTE: Note the assembly position of the screws (2)
because they differ in size.
because they differ in size.
MIF0937A
MIF0937A
46
46
82. Remove the screws (1) fixing the connecting rod
82. Remove the screws (1) fixing the connecting rod
caps (2) and remove the caps.
caps (2) and remove the caps.
83. Withdraw the pistons complete with connecting
83. Withdraw the pistons complete with connecting
rods from the top part of the crankcase.
rods from the top part of the crankcase.
NOTE: Keep the half bearings in their housings,
NOTE: Keep the half bearings in their housings,
because if they are re−used they will have to be
because if they are re−used they will have to be
re−installed in their original position.
re−installed in their original position.
MIF0938A
MIF0938A
47
47
84. Remove the rings (1) from the piston (3) using
84. Remove the rings (1) from the piston (3) using
pliers 380000221 (2).
pliers 380000221 (2).
MIL0950A
MIL0950A
48
48
85. The rings (2) retaining the piston pin (1) are
85. The rings (2) retaining the piston pin (1) are
removed using a scribe (3).
removed using a scribe (3).
MIF0951A
MIF0951A
49
49

Delete Text After

You may also like